In Memory of Fellows of the Econometric Society

Please send updates and corrections to the Executive Director, [email protected]


I ADELMAN, elected 1968
Sydney Afriat, elected
Johan Gustav Akerman, elected 1950
Alberto Alesina, elected 2002
Maurice Allais, elected 1949
R.G.D. Allen, elected 1935
Luigi Amoroso, elected 1933
Oskar N. Anderson, elected 1933
T W ANDERSON, elected 1950
Albert K. Ando, elected 1966
Masahiko Aoki, elected 2015
Masanao Aoki, elected 1978
G. Christopher Archibald, elected 1976
Sir Tony Atkinson, elected 1974

Anthony B. Atkinson

Maria Augusztinovics, elected 1979
Albert Aupetit, elected 1933
Pietro Balestra, elected 1971
JAMES BALL, elected 1973
Jeffrey S. Banks, elected 1996
Tibor Barna, elected 1952
ANTON P BARTEN, elected 1968
WILLIAM J BAUMOL, elected 1953
Gary S. Becker, elected 1967
Martin J. Beckmann, elected 1958
Yoram Ben-Porath, elected 1976
Ragnar Bentzel, elected 1970
Abram Bergson, elected 1949
Albert R. Bergstrom, elected 1971
Duncan Black, elected 1980
P. Boninsegni, elected 1933
Karl Borch, elected 1963
Arthur L. Bowley, elected 1933
Dorothy S. Brady, elected 1950
Constantino Bresciani-Turroni, elected 1935
Andras Brody, elected 1971
Michael Bruno, elected 1967
Arthur F. Burns, elected 1948
Philip D. Cagan, elected 1975
David Cass, elected 1972
Bernard Chait, elected 1949
Sukhamoy Chakravarty, elected 1969
Gary Chamberlain, elected 1981
Abraham Charnes, elected 1959
Hollis Chenery, elected 1958
CARL F CHRIST, elected 1967
Colin Clark, elected 1944
J. M. Clark, elected 1947
Robert W. Clower, elected 1978
Clement Colson, elected 1933
Thomas Cooley, elected 1998
W. W. Cooper, elected 1957
Alfred Cowles, elected 1937
Jan Salomon Cramer, elected 1972
William Leonard Crum, elected 1939
Richard M. Cyert, elected 1977
George Dantzig, elected 1953
Georges Darmois, elected 1952
Harold Thayer Davis, elected 1939
Otto Davis, elected 1978
Bruno de Finetti, elected 1961
Morris H. de Groot, elected 1979
P. de Wolff, elected 1956
Gerard Debreu, elected 1954
Gustavo del Vecchio, elected 1933
J. B. Derksen, elected 1948
P J DHRYMES, elected 1970
Francois Divisia, elected 1933
Evsey D. Domar, elected 1968
Robert Dorfman, elected 1955
Rudiger Dornbusch, elected 1978
Paul H. Douglas, elected 1944
Jacques Dreze, elected
James S. Duesenberry, elected 1966
James Durbin, elected 1967
Otto Eckstein, elected 1969
Luigi Einaudi, elected 1948
Robert Eisner, elected 1962
Griffith C. Evans, elected 1933
Mordecai Ezekiel, elected 1935
Emmanuel Farhi, elected 2015
Michael J. Farrell, elected 1962
Nikolai P. Fedorenko, elected 1971
MARTIN FELDSTEIN, elected 1970
William Fellner, elected 1970
Franklin Fisher, elected 1963

Franklin Fisher

Irving Fisher, elected 1933
Walter Fisher, elected 1967
Robert W. Fogel, elected 1971
Eralso Fossati, elected 1956
Karl A. Fox, elected 1959
R. Maurice Fréchet, elected 1950
James W. Friedman, elected 1977
Milton Friedman, elected 1949
Irwin Friend, elected 1976
Ragnar Frisch, elected 1933
David Gale, elected 1965
Robert Charles Geary, elected 1951
Nicholas Georgescu-Roegen, elected 1950
Louis-Andre Gerard-Varet, elected 1990
Louis-André Gérard-Varet, elected 1990
Louis Gevers, elected 1986
Robert Gibrat, elected 1948
Corrado Gini, elected 1933
Arthur S. Goldberger, elected 1964
Stephen M. Goldfeld, elected 1973
Richard M. Goodwin, elected 1951
W. M. Gorman, elected 1961
Clive Granger, elected 1972
Edward J Green, elected 1987
Zvi Griliches, elected 1964
Birgit Grodal, elected 1981
Georges-Théodule Guilbaud, elected 1951
Trygve Haavelmo, elected 1944
Gottfried Haberler, elected 1933
Frank H. Hahn, elected 1961
A.F. Hanau, elected 1968
Edward J. Hannan, elected 1966
Alvin H. Hansen, elected 1950
Bent Hansen, elected 1958
R. F. Harrod, elected 1951
John C. Harsanyi, elected 1968
Michio Hatanaka, elected 1974
Friedrich S. Hayek, elected 1947
Earl O. Heady, elected 1964
Donald D. Hester, elected 1976
Bert G. Hickman, elected 1977
J. R. Hicks, elected 1937
Clifford Hildreth, elected 1953
Jack Hirshleifer, elected 1985
Charles J. Hitch, elected 1968
Chareles C. Holt, elected 1971
William C. Hood, elected 1975
Harold Hotelling, elected 1933
Hendrik S. Houthakker, elected 1952
Hendrik S. Houthakker
Leonid Hurwicz, elected 1947
Leonid Hurwicz
Ken-Ichi Inada, elected 1968
Michael Intriligator, elected 1982
William Jaffe, elected 1963
Leif Johansen, elected 1966
Harry G. Johnson, elected 1972
John Johnston, elected 1963
James Jordan, elected 1980
Dale Jorgenson, elected 1964

Obituary by Bob Hall

Nicholas Kaldor, elected 1945
Michal Kalecki, elected 1944
Morton I. Kamien, elected 1996
Leonid V. Kantorovich, elected 1972
Maurice Kendall, elected 1949
John Maynard Keynes, elected 1933
Lawrence R. Klein, elected 1948
Lawrence R. Klein
Jan Kmenta, elected 1980
N.D. Kondratieff, elected 1933
Heinz König, elected 1986
A.A. Konus, elected 1975
Tjalling C. Koopmans, elected 1939
Irving B. Kravis, elected 1979
Wilhelm Krelle, elected 1963
Alan B. Krueger, elected 1996
Edwin Kuh, elected 1965
Harold W. Kuhn, elected 1961
Simon S. Kuznets, elected 1939
Jean-Jacques Laffont, elected 1978
Kelvin J. Lancaster, elected 1972
Oscar Lange, elected 1938
Edward E. Lazear, elected 1988
Wassily Leontief, elected 1939
Abba P. Lerner, elected 1948
Jacques Lesourne, elected 1967
Erik Lindahl, elected 1947
John Lintner, elected 1970
Ta-Chung Liu, elected 1965
Nissan Liviatan, elected 1966
R. Duncan Luce, elected 2009
Harold F. Lydall, elected 1980
G. S. Maddala, elected 1975
P.C. Mahalanobis, elected 1949
Sten Malmquist, elected 1955
Benoit B. Mandelbrot, elected 1967
Alan S. Manne, elected 1960
Edwin Mansfield, elected 1969
Rolf Mantel, elected 1976
Jacob Marschak, elected 1935
Bela Martos, elected 1982
Michael Maschler, elected 1989
Pierre Benjamin Daniel Masse, elected 1954
Richard D. McKelvey, elected 1994
Lionel McKenzie, elected 1958
John McMillan, elected 1997
Jean-Francois Mertens, elected 1981
Lloyd A. Metzler, elected 1948
John R. Meyer, elected 1966
Merton H. Miller, elected 1975
Jean Claude Milleron, elected 1978
Frederick Cecil Mills, elected 1939
Jacob Mincer, elected 1972
Bagicha Singh Minhas, elected 1973
Leonard J. Mirman, elected 1978
James Mirrlees, elected 1970

Cambridge, Oxford, Cambridge, CUHK, President ES 1981

James Mirrlees

Wesley C. Mitchel, elected 1933
TAPAN MITRA, elected 1997
Kazuo Mizutani, elected 1955
Franco Modigliani, elected 1949
Henry L. Moore, elected 1933
Oskar Morgenstern, elected 1950
Michio Morishima, elected 1958
Giorgio Mortara, elected 1937
Dale Mortensen, elected 1978
Jacob I. Mosak, elected 1945
Jan Mossin, elected 1973
Yair Mundlak, elected 1970
Michael L. Mussa, elected 1986
John Muth, elected 1968
Gunnar Myrdal, elected 1939
A.L. Nagar, elected 2014
Andras Nagy, elected 1978
John F Nash, Jr, elected 1990
Andre Nataf, elected 1964
Hans Philip Neisser, elected 1954
Jerzy Neyman, elected 1950
Hukukane Nikaido, elected 1962
Bertil Ohlin, elected 1945
Walter Oi, elected 1975
Arthur Okun, elected 1970
Guy Henderson Orcutt, elected 1956
Don Patinkin, elected 1953
Ivor F. Pearce, elected 1975
Egon S. Pearson, elected 1948
BEZALEL PELEG, elected 1977
Hans Peter, elected 1956
A.W. Phillips, elected 1964
Louis Phlips, elected 1980
Jacques J. Polak, elected 1952
Krzysztof Porwit, elected 1973
Andras Prekopa, elected 1978
MARTINE QUINZII, elected 2000
John Trout III Rader, elected 1978
Howard Raiffa, elected 1975
Olav Reiersol, elected 1952
STANLEY REITER, elected 1970
Umberto Ricci, elected 1933
Marcel K. Richter, elected 1974
Charles F. Roos, elected 1933
Sherwin Rosen, elected 1976
Robert W. Rosenthal, elected 1986
Stephen Ross, elected 1978
Julio J. Rotemberg, elected 1990
Rene Roy, elected 1937
M. Jacques Rueff, elected 1933
Richard Ruggles, elected 1955
Wieslaw Sadowski, elected 1970
Paul Samuelson, elected 1944
Paul Samuelson
Jan Sandee, elected 1965
Agnar Sandmo, elected 1976
John Denis Sargan, elected 1963
Thomas C. Schelling, elected 2007
Thomas C. Schelling, elected 2007
Erich Schneider, elected 1933
Henry Schultz, elected 1933
Joseph A. Schumpeter, elected 1933
Suzanne Scotchmer, elected 2012
Reinhard Selten, elected 1973
G. L. S. Shackle, elected 1959
Lloyd S. Shapley, elected 1967
Ronald W. Shepard, elected 1970
Walter A. Shewhart, elected 1948
MARTIN SHUBIK, elected 1971
Herbert A Simon, elected 1954
Arthur Smithies, elected 1947
Hugo Sonnenschein, elected 1972

Hugo F. Sonnenschein by former president Andreu Mas-Colell 

T. N. Srinivasan, elected 1970
Hans Staehle, elected 1937
Josiah Charles Stamp, elected 1938
George J. Stigler, elected 1966
J. Richard Stone, elected 1945
Robert H. Strotz, elected 1959
Robert Summers, elected 1989
Kotaro Suzumura, elected 1990
Paul Taubman, elected 1977
Henri Theil, elected 1955
J. Tinbergen, elected 1933
Gerhard Tintner, elected 1939
James Tobin, elected 1952
Leo Tornqvist, elected 1951
Witold Trzeciakowski, elected 1978
Amos Tversky, elected 1993
Hirofumi Uzawa, elected 1960
P.J. Verdoorn, elected 1953
Michel J. Verhulst, elected 1957
William Vickrey, elected 1967
Felice Vinci, elected 1933
Karl Vind, elected 1970
John von Neumann, elected 1947
Jean Waelbroeck, elected 1971
Abraham Wald, elected 1939
Alan Walters, elected 1971
Tsunehiko Watanabe, elected 1970
Frederick V. Waugh, elected 1947
Martin L Weitzman, elected 1976
Halbert L. White, elected 1983
T.M. Whitin, elected 1958
Samuel S. Wilks, elected 1947
Oliver E. Williamson, elected 1976
Edwin B. Wilson, elected 1933
Herman Wold, elected 1946
Phillip S. Wolfe, elected 1979
Jacob O.A. Wolfowitz, elected 1957
Elmer J. Working, elected 1945
Holbrook Working, elected 1947
Sewall Wright, elected 1978
Theodore O. Yntema, elected 1938
Yves Younès, elected 1978
Wladyslaw M. Zawadzki, elected 1933
Arnold Zellner, elected 1965
Frederik L. B. Zeuthen, elected 1933