Regional Named Lectures: Europe and Other Areas

2016 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Mark Watson, Princeton University, "Long-Run Covariability"
Laffont Lecture: Debraj Ray, New York University, "Development, Distribution and Conflict"
Presidential Lecture: Eddie Dekel, Northwestern University and Tel Aviv University, "Hard Evidence in Mechanism Design and in Games"

2014 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Randall Wright (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Laffont Lecture: Harald Uhlig (University of Chicago)

Parallel Invited Sessions:
Dynamics of Mergers: Lanier Benkard (Stanford), Volker Nocke (Mannheim)
Macroeconomics: Emmanuel Farhi (Harvard), Kjetil Storesletten (Oslo)
Corporate Finance: Nicola Gennaioli (Bocconi), Marco Ottaviani (Bocconi)
Econometrics: Francesca Molinari (Cornell), Tao Zha (Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta)
Dynamic Mechanism Design: Simon Board (UCLA), Alessandro Pavan (Northwestern)
Trade: Philipp Kircher (Edinburgh), Gianmarco Ottaviano (LSE)

2013 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Larry Samuelson (Yale)
Laffont Lecture: Quang Vuong (New York University)

Parallel Invited Sessions:
Computation of Dynamic Games: Ulrich Doraszelski (UPenn), John Rust (Georgetown)
Macroeconomic Dynamics and Finance: Klaus Adam (Mannheim), Pierre-Olivier Weill (UCLA)
Games and Incentives: Francoise Forges (Paris-Dauphine), Johannes Horner (Yale)
Dynamic Models with Latent Variables: Stephane Bonhomme (CEMFI), Ivana Komunjer (San Diego)
Empirical Timing Games: Aureo de Paula (UCL), Philipp Schmidt-Dengler(Mannheim)
Liquidity: Economics and Empirics: Christine Parlour (Berkeley), Dimitri Vayanos (LSE)

2012 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Stephen Morris (Princeton)
Laffont Lecture: Pierre-Andre Chiappori

Parallel Invited Sessions:
Network Economics: Andrea Galeotti (Essex), Adam Szeidl (Central European University)
Demand Analysis in Empirical IO: Liran Einav (Stanford), Philip Haile (Yale)
Choice with Bounded Rationality: Botond K}oszegi (Berkeley), Rani Spiegler (Tel Aviv/UCL)
Social Interactions: Bryan Graham (Berkeley), Stephen Durlauf (Winsconsin)
Search and Matching: Jan Eeckhout (UPF), Fabien Postel-Vinay (Bristol)
Forecasting of Macro and Financial Variables: Allan Timmermann (San Diego), Ulrich Muller (Princeton)

2011 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Susan Athey
Laffont Lecture: Daron Acemoglu

Parallel Invited Sessions
TAE: Mathias Dewatripont, Christian Hellwig, Ilya Segal, Viral Acharya, Dirk Kruger, David Martimort

Parallel Invited Sessions EEE: Don Andrews, John List, Chad Syverson, Oliver Linton, Oriana Bandiera, Frank Verboven

2009 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Faruk Gul
Laffont Lecture: Guido Imbens

Parallel Invited Sessions TAE: Marco Battaglini, Andrea Prat, Mike Golosov, Laura Veldkamp, Dirk Bergemann, Muhamet Yildiz

Parallel Invited Sessions EEE: Jinyong Hahn, Goeran Kauermann, Federico Bandi, Enno Mammen, Enrico Moretti, Kjell Salvanes

2008 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Joel Horowitz
Laffont Lecture: Philip Reny

Parallel Invited Sessions TAE: Guiseppe Moscarini, Christopher Pissarides, Benny Moldovanu, Juuso Valimaki, Raj Chetty, Ivan Werning

Parallel Invited Sessions EEE: Victor Chernozhukov, Miguel Delgado, Gerard van den Berg, Michael Keane, Elie Tamer, Quang Vuong

2007 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Matthew O. Jackson
Laffont Lecture: Eric Renault

Parallel Invited Sessions TAE: Enriqueta Aragones, David Austen-Smith, Maristella Botticini, Sanjeev Goyal, Wolfgang Pesendorfer, Utku Unver

Parallel Invited Sessions EEE: Tim Bollerslev, Robert F. Engle, Serena Ng, Suzanne Schennach, Enrique Sentana, Edward Vytlacil

2006 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Lars Peter Hansen
Laffont Lecture: Roy Radner

Parallel Invited Sessions TAE: Roland Benabou, Wouter Dessein, Luis Garicano, John List, Thomas Mariotti, Vincenzo Quadrini

Parallel Invited Sessions EEE: Xiaohong Chen, Thierry Magnac, Werner Ploberger, Benedikt Potscher, Peter Robinson, John Rust

2004 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Paul Milgrom
Review of Economic Studies Lecture: Francois Bourguignon

Parallel Invited Sessions TAE: Bruno Biais, Jacob Goeree, Matt Jackson, Phil Reny, Harald Uhlig, Asher Wolinsky

Parallel Invited Sessions EEE: Christopher Flinn, Javier Hidalgo, Arthur Lewbel, Costas Meghir, R.J. Smith, George Tauchen

2003 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Charles Manski
Review of Economic Studies Lecture: Kevin Murphy

Parallel Invited Sessions TAE: Faruk Gul, David Martimort, Xavier Vives

Parallel Invited Sessions EEE: Yacine Ait-Sahalia, Guido Imbens, Oliver Linton

2002 European Meeting

Fisher-Schultz Lecture: Douglas Gale
Joint Economic Theory and Econometric Invited Session: Robert Porter

Invited Sessions TAE: Mark Armstrong, Mathias Dewatripont, Benny Moldovanu, Larry Samuelson

Invited Sessions EEE: Neil Shephard, Jean Marc Robin, Manuel Arellano, Andrew Chesher