Past Officers & Council

 2017

2017 Officers and Council
President   Drew Fudenberg
First Vice-President   Tim Besley
Second Vice-President   Stephen Morris
Past President   Eddie Dekel
Executive Vice-President   Bernard Salanié
     
Council    
Daron Acemoglu    
Mark Armstrong    
Martin Cripps    
Liran Einav    
Eduardo Engel    
Françoise Forges    
Fumio Hayashi    
Atsushi Kajii    
(*)Pinelopi Koujianou-Goldberg    
Per Krusell    
Thierry Magnac    
Hitoshi Matsushima    
(*) Andrew McLennan    
J. Peter Neary    
(*)Whitney Newey    
Ariel Pakes    
Philip Reny    
(*) Rafael Repullo    
Eli Tamer    
Robert Townsend    
Juuso Valimaki    
Jorgen Weibull    

 2016

2016 Officers and Council
President   Eddie Dekel
First Vice-President   Drew Fudenberg
Second Vice-President   Tim Besley
Past President   Robert Porter
Executive Vice-President   Bernard Salanié
     
Council    
Daron Acemoglu    
Mark Armstrong    
Eduardo Engel    
Françoise Forges    
Itzhak Gilboa    
Fumio Hayashi    
(*) Matthew Jackson    
Atsushi Kajii    
Pinelopi Koujianou-Goldberg    
Per Krusell    
Thierry Magnac    
Hitoshi Matsushima    
(*) Andrew McLennan    
(*) Stephen Morris    
J. Peter Neary    
Whitney Newey    
Ariel Pakes    
Philip Reny    
(*) Rafael Repullo    
Arunava Sen    
Eli Tamer    
Robert Townsend    
Juuso Valimaki    

 2015

2015 Officers and Council
President   Robert Porter
First Vice-President   Eddie Dekel
Second Vice-President   Drew Fudenberg
Past President   Manuel Arellano
Executive Vice-President   Bernard Salanié
     
Council    
Hongbin Cai    
Jordi Gali    
Itzhak Gilboa    
(*) Hidehiko Ichimura    
(*) Matthew Jackson    
Philippe Jehiel    
Jonathan Levin    
Thierry Magnac    
George Mailath    
Akihiko Matsui    
Andrew McLennan    
J. Peter Neary    
Whitney Newey    
Andrew Pagan    
Rafael Repullo    
Jean-Marc Robin    
Alvin Roth    
(*) Larry Samuelson    
Arunava Sen    
Marilda Sotomayor    
Robert Townsend    

 2014

2014 Officers and Council
President   Manuel Arellano
First Vice-President   Robert Porter
Second Vice-President   Eddie Dekel
Past President   James J. Heckman
Executive Vice-President   Hyun Song Shin
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Orazio Attanasio    
Hongbin Cai    
Andrew Chesher    
Jacques Cremer    
Darrell Duffie    
Ernst Fehr    
Drew Fudenberg    
Jordi Gali    
(*) Hidehiko Ichimura    
(*) Matthew Jackson    
Philippe Jehiel    
Ian Jewitt    
Michihiro Kandori    
Jonathan Levin    
George Mailath    
Roberto Mariano    
Akihiko Matsui    
Andrew McLennan    
(*) Margaret Meyer    
Whitney Newey    
Andrew Pagan    
Jean-Marc Robin    
Alvin Roth    
(*) Larry Samuelson    
Arunava Sen    
Marilda Sotomayor    
Robert Townsend    

 2013

2013 Officers and Council
President   James J. Heckman
First Vice-President   Manuel Arellano
Second Vice-President   Robert Porter
Past President   Jean-Charles Rochet
Executive Vice-President   Hyun Song Shin
     
Council    
Daron Acemoglu    
Aloisio Araujo    
Orazio Attanasio    
Martin Browning    
Hongbin Cai    
Andrew Chesher    
Jacques Cremer    
Darrell Duffie    
Ernst Fehr    
Drew Fudenberg    
Jordi Gali    
(*) Hidehiko Ichimura    
Philippe Jehiel    
Ian Jewitt    
Michihiro Kandori    
Jonathan Levin    
George Mailath    
Charles Manski    
Roberto Mariano    
Akihiko Matsui    
(*) Rosa Matzkin    
Andrew McLennan    
Costas Meghir    
(*) Margaret Meyer    
Stephen Morris    
Andrew Pagan    
Jean-Marc Robin    
Alvin Roth    
(*) Larry Samuelson    
Marilda Sotomayor    

 2012

2012 Officers and Council
President   Jean-Charles Rochet
First Vice-President   James Heckman
Second Vice-President   Manuel Arellano
Past President   Bengt Holmstrom
Executive Vice-President   Rafael Repullo (through June 30, 2012)
    Hyun Song Shin (as of July 1, 2012)
     
Council    
Daron Acemoglu    
Aloisio Araujo    
Orazio Attanasio    
Martin Browning    
David Card    
Andrew Chesher    
Jacques Cremer    
Darrell Duffie    
Glenn Ellison    
Ernst Fehr    
Ian Jewitt    
Michihiro Kandori    
Michael P. Keane    
Lawrence J. Lau    
Charles Manski    
Roberto Mariano    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
Akihiko Matsui    
Hitoshi Matsushima    
(*) Rosa Matzkin    
Andrew McLennan    
Costas Meghir    
(*) Margaret Meyer    
Stephen Morris    
Juan Pablo Nicolini    
(*) Robert Porter    
Jean-Marc Robin    
Larry Samuelson    
Jorgen W. Weibull    

 2011

2011 Officers and Council
President   Bengt Holmstrom
First Vice-President   Jean-Charles Rochet
Second Vice-President   James Heckman
Past President   John H. Moore
Executive Vice-President   Rafael Repullo
     
Council    
Daron Acemoglu    
Manuel Arellano    
Orazio Attanasio    
Martin Browning    
David Card    
Jacques Cremer    
Mathias Dewatripont    
Darrell Duffie    
Glenn Ellison    
Hidehiko Ichimura    
(*) Matthew O. Jackson    
Michael P. Keane    
Lawrence J. Lau    
Charles Manski    
Cesar Martinelli    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
Akihiko Matsui    
Hitoshi Matsushima    
Rosa Matzkin    
Andrew McLennan    
Costas Meghir    
Stephen Morris    
Juan Pablo Nicolini    
(*) Robert Porter    
Jean-Marc Robin    
Larry Samuelson    
Arunava Sen    
Jörgen W. Weibull    

 2010

2010 Officers and Council
President   John H. Moore
First Vice-President   Bengt Holmstrom
Second Vice-President   Jean-Charles Rochet
Past President   Roger Myerson
Executive Vice-President   Rafael Repullo
     
Council    
Daron Acemoglu    
Manuel Arellano    
Susan Athey    
Orazio Attanasio    
David Card    
Jacques Cremer    
(*) Eddie Dekel    
Mathias Dewatripont    
Darrell Duffie    
Glenn Ellison    
Hidehiko Ichimura    
(*) Matthew O. Jackson    
Michael P. Keane    
Lawrence J. Lau    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
Cesar Martinelli    
Akihiko Matsui    
Hitoshi Matsushima    
Andrew McLennan    
Margaret Meyer    
Paul Milgrom    
Stephen Morris    
Juan Pablo Nicolini    
Christopher A. Pissarides    
(*) Robert Porter    
Jean-Marc Robin    
Larry Samuelson    
Arunava Sen    
Jörgen W. Weibull    

 2009

2009 Officers and Council
President   Roger Myerson
First Vice-President   John H. Moore
Second Vice-President   Bengt Holmstrom
Past President   Torsten Persson
Executive Vice-President   Rafael Repullo
     
Council    
(*) Daron Acemoglu    
Manuel Arellano    
Susan Athey    
Orazio Attanasio    
(*) Timothy J. Besley    
Kenneth Binmore    
Trevor Breusch    
David Card    
Jacques Cremer    
(*)Eddie Dekel    
Mathias Dewatripont    
Darrell Duffie    
Hidehiko Ichimura    
Matthew O. Jackson    
Lawrence J. Lau    
Cesar Martinelli    
Hitoshi Matsushima    
Margaret Meyer    
Paul Milgrom    
Stephen Morris    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Joon Y. Park    
Christopher A. Pissarides    
Robert Porter    
Alvin E. Roth    
Larry Samuelson    
Arunava Sen    
Marilda Sotomayor    
Jörgen W. Weibull    

 2008

2008 Officers and Council
President   Torsten Persson
First Vice-President   Roger Myerson
Second Vice-President   John H. Moore
Past President   Lars Peter Hansen
Executive Vice-President   Rafael Repullo
     
Council    
Dilip Abreu    
(*) Daron Acemoglu    
George Akerlof    
Aloisio Araujo    
Manuel Arellano    
Susan Athey    
(*) Timothy J. Besley    
Kenneth Binmore    
Trevor Breusch    
David Card    
(*)Eddie Dekel    
Mathias Dewatripont    
Takatoshi Ito    
Matthew O. Jackson    
Lawrence J. Lau    
Hitoshi Matsushima    
Paul Milgrom    
Stephen Morris    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Joon Y. Park    
Christopher A. Pissarides    
Robert Porter    
Alvin E. Roth    
Arunava Sen    
Marilda Sotomayor    
Guido Tabellini    
Harald Uhlig    
Xavier Vives    
Jörgen W. Weibull    

 2007

2007 Officers and Council
President   Lars Peter Hansen
First Vice-President   Torsten Persson
Second Vice-President   Roger B. Myerson
Past President   Richard Blundell
Executive Vice-President   Rafael Repullo
     
Council    
Dilip Abreu    
(*) Daron Acemoglu    
George Akerlof    
Aloisio Araujo    
Manuel Arellano    
Abhijit Banerjee    
(*) Timothy J. Besley    
Kenneth Binmore    
Trevor Breusch    
John Y. Campbell    
David Card    
Eddie Dekel    
Mathias Dewatripont    
Takatoshi Ito    
Matthew O. Jackson    
Lawrence J. Lau    
Hitoshi Matsushima    
(*) Paul Milgrom    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Joon Park    
Christopher A. Pissarides    
Robert Porter    
Alvin E. Roth    
Arunava Sen    
Marilda Sotomayor    
Guido Tabellini    
Harald Uhlig    
Xavier Vives    
Jörgen W. Weibull    

 2006

2006 Officers and Council
President   Richard Blundell
First Vice-President   Lars P. Hansen
Second Vice-President   Torsten Persson
Past President   Thomas J. Sargent
Executive Vice-President   Rafael Repullo
     
Council    
Dilip Abreu    
George Akerlof    
Aloisio Araujo    
Abhijit Banerjee    
Timothy J. Besley    
(*) Kenneth Binmore    
Olivier Blanchard    
John Y. Campbell    
Eddie Dekel    
Mathias Dewatripont    
Fumio Hayashi    
James J. Heckman    
Takatoshi Ito    
Matthew O. Jackson    
Michihiro Kandori    
Nobuhiro Kiyotaki    
Paul Klemperer    
(*) Paul R. Milgrom    
(*) Roger B. Myerson    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Christopher A. Pissarides    
Robert Porter    
Amartya Sen    
Marilda Sotomayor    
Guido Tabellini    
Harald Uhlig    
Xavier Vives    
Alan D. Woodland    

 2005

2005 Officers and Council
President   Thomas J. Sargent
First Vice-President   Richard Blundell
Second Vice-President   Lars P. Hansen
Past President   Ariel Rubinstein
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Dilip Abreu    
George Akerlof    
Aloisio Araujo    
Abhijit Banerjee    
Timothy J. Besley    
(*) Kenneth Binmore    
Olivier Blanchard    
John Y. Campbell    
Jacques Cremer    
Eddie Dekel    
Fumio Hayashi    
James J. Heckman    
Hugo Hopenhayn    
Takatoshi Ito    
Michihiro Kandori    
Nobuhiro Kiyotaki    
Paul Klemperer    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
(*) Paul R. Milgrom    
(*) John Moore    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Torsten Persson    
Christopher A. Pissarides    
Andrew Postlewaite    
Alvin E. Roth    
Marilda Sotomayor    
Alan D. Woodland    
Asad Zaman    

 2004

2004 Officers and Council
President   Ariel Rubinstein
First Vice-President   Thomas J. Sargent
Second Vice-President   Richard Blundell
Past President   Eric Maskin
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Dilip Abreu    
George Akerlof    
Aloisio Araujo    
Timothy J. Besley    
(*) Kenneth Binmore    
Olivier Blanchard    
John Y. Campbell    
Jacques Cremer    
Eddie Dekel    
Drew Fudenberg    
(*) Lars P. Hansen    
Fumio Hayashi    
James J. Heckman    
Martin Hellwig    
Hugo Hopenhayn    
Takatoshi Ito    
Michihiro Kandori    
Nobuhiro Kiyotaki    
Paul Klemperer    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
(*) John Moore    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Torsten Persson    
Andrew Postlewaite    
Alvin E. Roth    
Marilda Sotomayor    
Alan D. Woodland    
Asad Zaman    

 2003

2003 Officers and Council
President   Eric Maskin
First Vice-President   Ariel Rubinstein
Second Vice-President   Thomas J. Sargent
Past President   Guy Laroque
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Dilip Abreu    
George Akerlof    
Aloisio Araujo    
Timothy J. Besley    
Kenneth Binmore    
Olivier Blanchard    
(*) Richard Blundell    
John Y. Campbell    
Jacques Cremer    
Drew Fudenberg    
S. Grant    
Lars P. Hansen    
Fumio Hayashi    
James J. Heckman    
Martin Hellwig    
Hugo Hopenhayn    
Takatoshi Ito    
Michihiro Kandori    
Nobuhiro Kiyotaki    
Paul Klemperer    
(*) David M. Kreps    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
(*) John Moore    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Torsten Persson    
Andrew Postlewaite    
Alvin E. Roth    
Alan D. Woodland    
Asad Zaman    

 2002

2002 Officers and Council
President   Guy Laroque
First Vice-President   Eric Maskin
Second Vice-President   Ariel Rubinstein
Past President   Avinash K. Dixit
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Salvador Barberá    
Olivier Blanchard    
(*) Richard Blundell    
John Y. Campbell    
V. Corbo    
Jacques Cremer    
Mathias Dewatripont    
Bhaskar Dutta    
E. Engel    
Drew Fudenberg    
S. Grant    
Lars P. Hansen    
Fumio Hayashi    
James J. Heckman    
Martin Hellwig    
Michihiro Kandori    
Nobuhiro Kiyotaki    
Paul Klemperer    
(*) David M. Kreps    
Lung Fei Lee    
(*) Andreu Mas-Colell    
John Moore    
Roger B. Myerson    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Torsten Persson    
Robert Porter    
Andrew Postlewaite    
Jose A. Scheinkman    
Alan D. Woodland    

 2001

2001 Officers and Council
President   Avinash K. Dixit
First Vice-President   Guy Laroque
Second Vice-President   Eric Maskin
Past President   Elhanan Helpman
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Salvador Barberá    
Olivier Blanchard    
(*) Richard Blundell    
V. Corbo    
Jacques Cremer    
Mathias Dewatripont    
Bhaskar Dutta    
E. Engel    
Drew Fudenberg    
S. Grant    
Fumio Hayashi    
James J. Heckman    
Martin Hellwig    
Michihiro Kandori    
Nobuhiro Kiyotaki    
Paul Klemperer    
(*) David M. Kreps    
Lung Fei Lee    
(*) Andreu Mas-Colell    
John Moore    
Roger B. Myerson    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Torsten Persson    
Robert Porter    
Andrew Postlewaite    
Thomas Sargent    
Jose A. Scheinkman    
Nancy L. Stokey    
Alan D. Woodland    

 2000

2000 Officers and Council
President   Elhanan Helpman
First Vice-President   Avinash K. Dixit
Second Vice-President   Guy Laroque
Past President   Robert Wilson
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Salvador Barberá    
Richard Blundell    
V. Corbo    
Jacques Cremer    
Mathias Dewatripont    
Bhaskar Dutta    
E. Engel    
Drew Fudenberg    
Fumio Hayashi    
Martin F. Hellwig    
(*) Bengt R. Holmstrom    
Murray C. Kemp    
David Kreps    
Lung Fei Lee    
(*) Andreu Mas-Colell    
(*) Eric Maskin    
James Mirrlees    
John Moore    
Roger B. Myerson    
Kazuo Nishimura    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Robert Porter    
Andrew Postlewaite    
Ariel Rubinstein    
Thomas Sargent    
Jose A. Scheinkman    
Nicholas H. Stern    
Nancy L. Stokey    
Kotaro Suzumura    

 1999

1999 Officers and Council
President   Robert Wilson
First Vice-President   Elhanan Helpman
Second Vice-President   Avinash K. Dixit
Past President   Jean Tirole
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Richard Blundell    
Bhaskar Dutta    
Robert F. Engle    
Drew Fudenberg    
(*) Birgit Grodal    
Oliver Hart    
Fumio Hayashi    
Martin F. Hellwig    
(*) Bengt R. Holmstrom    
Takatoshi Ito    
Murray C. Kemp    
David Kreps    
(*) Guy Laroque    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
Eric Maskin    
James Mirrlees    
John Moore    
Roger B. Myerson    
J. Peter Neary    
Kazuo Nishimura    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Robert Porter    
Ariel Rubinstein    
Thomas Sargent    
Nicholas H. Stern    
Nancy L. Stokey    
Kotaro Suzumura    

 1998

1998 Officers and Council
President   Jean Tirole
First Vice-President   Robert Wilson
Second Vice-President   Elhanan Helpman
Past President   Robert E. Lucas
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Angus S. Deaton    
(*) Avinash K. Dixit    
Bhaskar Dutta    
Robert F. Engle    
(*) Birgit Grodal    
Oliver Hart    
Fumio Hayashi    
David F. Hendry    
Bengt R. Holmstrom    
Takatoshi Ito    
Murray C. Kemp    
Mervyn A. King    
David Kreps    
Guy Laroque    
Rolf Mantel    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
James Mirrlees    
Roger B. Myerson    
J. Peter Neary    
Kazuo Nishimura    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Robert Porter    
Ariel Rubinstein    
Thomas Sargent    
Reinhard Selten    
Nicholas H. Stern    
Nancy L. Stokey    
Kotaro Suzumura    

 1997

1997 Officers and Council
President   Robert E. Lucas
First Vice-President   Jean Tirole
Second Vice-President   Robert Wilson
Past President   Roger Guesnerie
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Angus S. Deaton    
(*) Avinash K. Dixit    
Bhaskar Dutta    
Robert F. Engle    
Birgit Grodal    
Oliver Hart    
David F. Hendry    
Bengt R. Holmstrom    
Takatoshi Ito    
Murray C. Kemp    
Mervyn A. King    
David Kreps    
Guy Laroque    
(*) James Mirrlees    
John Moore    
Roger B. Myerson    
J. Peter Neary    
Kazuo Nishimura    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Robert Porter    
Ariel Rubinstein    
Thomas Sargent    
Reinhard Selten    
Marilda Oliveira Sotomayor    
Nicholas H. Stern    
Nancy L. Stokey    
Kotaro Suzumura    
Kenneth F. Wallis    

 1996

1996 Officers and Council
President   Roger Guesnerie
First Vice-President   Robert E. Lucas
Second Vice-President   Jean Tirole
Past President   Christopher A. Sims
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Kaushik Basu    
Angus S. Deaton    
Avinash K. Dixit    
Robert F. Engle    
C. W. J. Granger    
Birgit Grodal    
Oliver Hart    
David F. Hendry    
Bengt R. Holmstrom    
Takatoshi Ito    
Murray C. Kemp    
Mervyn A. King    
David M. Kreps    
Guy Laroque    
(*) James Mirrlees    
John Moore    
J. Peter Neary    
Kazuo Nishimura    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Adrian R. Pagan    
D. John Roberts    
(*) Ariel Rubinstein    
Thomas Sargent    
Reinhard Selten    
Marilda Oliveira Sotomayor    
Nicholas H. Stern    
Nancy L. Stokey    
Kotaro Suzumura    
Kenneth F. Wallis    

 1995

1995 Officers and Council
President   Christopher A. Sims
First Vice-President   Roger Guesnerie
Second Vice-President   Robert E. Lucas
Past President   Takashi Negishi
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Kaushik Basu    
Olivier Blanchard    
Angus S. Deaton    
Avinash K. Dixit    
Robert F. Engle    
C. W. J. Granger    
Birgit Grodal    
Oliver Hart    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Bengt R. Holmstrom    
Takatoshi Ito    
Murray C. Kemp    
Eric Maskin    
(*) James Mirrlees    
John Moore    
J. Peter Neary    
Kazuo Nishimura    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Adrian R. Pagan    
Robert Porter    
D. John Roberts    
(*) Ariel Rubinstein    
Reinhard Selten    
Marilda Oliveira Sotomayor    
Nicholas H. Stern    
Kotaro Suzumura    
(*) Jean Tirole    
Kenneth F. Wallis    

 1994

1994 Officers and Council
President   Takashi Negishi
First Vice-President   Christopher A. Sims
Second Vice-President   Roger Guesnerie
Past President   Andreu Mas-Colell
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Salvador Barberá    
Kaushik Basu    
Olivier Blanchard    
Angus S. Deaton    
Robert F. Engle    
C. W. J. Granger    
Jerry R. Green    
Birgit Grodal    
Oliver Hart    
Martin F. Hellwig    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Takatoshi Ito    
Guy Laroque    
Rolf Mantel    
(*) Eric Maskin    
James Mirrlees    
J. Peter Neary    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Robert Porter    
Alan A. Powell    
D. John Roberts    
(*) Ariel Rubinstein    
Takamitsu Sawa    
Reinhard Selten    
(*) Jean Tirole    
Robert B. Wilson    
Alan Woodland    

 1993

1993 Officers and Council
President   Andreu Mas-Colell
First Vice-President   Takashi Negishi
Second Vice-President   Christopher A. Sims
Past President   Jean-Jacques Laffont
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
George Akerlof    
Masahiko Aoki    
Salvador Barberá    
Kaushik Basu    
Truman Bewley    
Olivier Blanchard    
Gary Chamberlain    
Angus S. Deaton    
Jerry R. Green    
Birgit Grodal    
(*) Roger Guesnerie    
Martin F. Hellwig    
Elhanan Helpman    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Guy Laroque    
Rolf Mantel    
(*) Eric Maskin    
James Mirrlees    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Robert Porter    
Alan A. Powell    
Thomas Sargent    
Takamitsu Sawa    
Reinhard Selten    
(*) Jean Tirole    
Robert B. Wilson    
Alan Woodland    

 1992

1992 Officers and Council
President   Jean-Jacques Laffont
First Vice-President   Andreu Mas-Colell
Second Vice-President   Takashi Negishi
Past President   Peter Diamond
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
George Akerlof    
Masahiko Aoki    
Salvador Barberá    
Kaushik Basu    
Jean-Pascal Benassy    
Truman Bewley    
Gary Chamberlain    
Jerry R. Green    
Birgit Grodal    
(*) Roger Guesnerie    
Martin F. Hellwig    
Elhanan Helpman    
David F. Hendry    
Mervyn A. King    
(*) David Kreps    
Guy Laroque    
Rolf Mantel    
Eric Maskin    
Stephen J. Nickell    
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara    
Alan A. Powell    
Thomas Sargent    
Takamitsu Sawa    
Reinhard Selten    
(*) Christopher A. Sims    
Jean Tirole    
Robert B. Wilson    
Alan Woodland    

 1991

1991 Officers and Council
President   Peter Diamond
First Vice-President   Jean-Jacques Laffont
Second Vice-President   Andreu Mas-Colell
Past President   Jean-Michel Grandmont
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
George Akerlof    
Masahiko Aoki    
Kaushik Basu    
Jean-Pascal Benassy    
Truman Bewley    
Gary Chamberlain    
Jerry R. Green    
(*) Roger Guesnerie    
Edward J. Hannan    
Michio Hatanaka    
(*) Martin F. Hellwig    
Elhanan Helpman    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Mervyn A. King    
(*) David Kreps    
Guy Laroque    
Rolf Mantel    
Eric Maskin    
Takashi Negishi    
Stephen J. Nickell    
Kevin W.S. Roberts    
Thomas Sargent    
Reinhard Selten    
Christopher A. Sims    
Jean Tirole    
Robert B. Wilson    
Alan Woodland    

 1990

1990 Officers and Council
President   Jean-Michel Grandmont
First Vice-President   Peter Diamond
Second Vice-President   Jean-Jacques Laffont
Past President   Hugo Sonnenshein
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Masahiko Aoki    
Aloisio Araujo    
Jean-Pascal Benassy    
Truman Bewley    
Gary Chamberlain    
(*) Angus S. Deaton    
Jerry R. Green    
Reuben Gronau    
(*) Roger Guesnerie    
Edward J. Hannan    
Michio Hatanaka    
(*) Martin Hellwig    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Mervyn A. King    
(*) David Kreps    
Guy Laroque    
Rolf Mantel    
Eric Maskin    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Takashi Negishi    
Stephen J. Nickell    
Kevin W.S. Roberts    
Thomas Sargent    
Reinhard Selten    
Christopher A. Sims    
Joseph E. Stiglitz    
Robert B. Wilson    
Alan Woodland    

 1989

1989 Officers and Council
President   Hugo Sonnenshein
First Vice-President   Jean-Michel Grandmont
Second Vice-President   Peter Diamond
Past President   Anthony B. Atkinson
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Masahiko Aoki    
Aloisio Araujo    
Truman Bewley    
Gary Chamberlain    
Partha Dasgupta    
(*) Angus S. Deaton    
Jerry R. Green    
Birgit Grodal    
Reuben Gronau    
(*) Roger Guesnerie    
Edward J. Hannan    
Oliver Hart    
Michio Hatanaka    
(*) Martin Hellwig    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Mervyn A. King    
David Kreps    
Guy Laroque    
Rolf Mantel    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Takashi Negishi    
Stephen J. Nickell    
Richard E. Quandt    
Kevin W.S. Roberts    
Agnar Sandmo    
Thomas Sargent    
Joseph E. Stiglitz    
Robert B. Wilson    
Alan Woodland    

 1988

1988 Officers and Council
President   Anthony B. Atkinson
First Vice-President   Hugo Sonnenshein
Second Vice-President   Jean-Michel Grandmont
Past President   Dale W. Jorgenson
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Masahiko Aoki    
Aloisio Araujo    
Kenneth Arrow    
Truman Bewley    
Jose Carvalho    
Gary Chamberlain    
Partha Dasgupta    
(*) Angus S. Deaton    
Birgit Grodal    
Reuben Gronau    
(*) Roger Guesnerie    
Edward J. Hannan    
Oliver Hart    
Michio Hatanaka    
Martin Hellwig    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Mervyn A. King    
David Kreps    
Jean-Jacques Laffont    
(*) Andreu Mas-Colell    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Stephen J. Nickell    
Hukukane Nikaido    
Richard E. Quandt    
Agnar Sandmo    
Thomas Sargent    
Joseph E. Stiglitz    
     

 1987

1987 Officers and Council
President   Dale W. Jorgenson
First Vice-President   Anthony B. Atkinson
Second Vice-President   Hugo Sonnenschein
Past President   Michael Bruno
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Kenneth Arrow    
Jose Carvalho    
Partha Dasgupta    
Angus S. Deaton    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
(*) Jean-Michel Grandmont    
Birgit Grodal    
(*) Roger Guesnerie    
Edward J. Hannan    
(*) Oliver Hart    
Michio Hatanaka    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Mervyn A. King    
David Kreps    
Jean-Jacques Laffont    
David Levhari    
(*) Andreu Mas-Colell    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Takashi Negishi    
Stephen J. Nickell    
Hukukane Nikaido    
Richard E. Quandt    
Agnar Sandmo    
Hugo Sonnenschein    
Joseph E. Stiglitz    

 1986

1986 Officers and Council
President   Michael Bruno
First Vice-President   Dale W. Jorgenson
Second Vice-President   Anthony B. Atkinson
Past President   Daniel McFadden
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Kenneth Arrow    
Jose Carvalho    
Partha Dasgupta    
Angus S. Deaton    
Peter Diamond    
Jacques Drèze    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
William M. Gorman    
(*) Jean-Michel Grandmont    
Roger Guesnerie    
Edward J. Hannan    
(*) Oliver Hart    
Michio Hatanaka    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
János Kornai    
Jean-Jacques Laffont    
David Levhari    
(*) Andreu Mas-Colell    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Takashi Negishi    
Hukukane Nikaido    
Richard E. Quandt    
Agnar Sandmo    
Hugo Sonnenschein    
Joseph E. Stiglitz    

 1985

1985 Officers and Council
President   Daniel McFadden
First Vice-President   Michael Bruno
Second Vice-President   Dale W. Jorgenson
Past President   Amartya Sen
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Aloisio Araujo    
Kenneth Arrow    
(*) Anthony B. Atkinson    
Partha Dasgupta    
Angus S. Deaton    
Gerard Debreu    
Peter Diamond    
Jacques Drèze    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
William M. Gorman    
(*) Jean-Michel Grandmont    
Koichi Hamada    
(*) Oliver Hart    
David F. Hendry    
Leonid Hurwicz    
János Kornai    
Jean-Jacques Laffont    
David Levhari    
Robert E. Lucas    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Takashi Negishi    
Richard E. Quandt    
Agnar Sandmo    
Joseph E. Stiglitz    

 1984

1984 Officers and Council
President   Amartya Sen
First Vice-President   Daniel McFadden
Second Vice-President   Michael Bruno
Past President   Herbert Scarf
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Kenneth Arrow    
(*) Anthony B. Atkinson    
(*) Robert J. Aumann    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
Partha Dasgupta    
Angus S. Deaton    
Gerard Debreu    
Peter Diamond    
Jacques Drèze    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
William M. Gorman    
Koichi Hamada    
Oliver Hart    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
János Kornai    
Jean-Jacques Laffont    
Robert E. Lucas    
Rolf Mantel    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
Takashi Negishi    
Richard E. Quandt    
Michael Rothschild    
Agnar Sandmo    
Hugo Sonnenschein    

 1983

1983 Officers and Council
President   Herbert Scarf
First Vice-President   Amartya Sen
Second Vice-President   Daniel McFadden
Past President   James Mirrlees
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Kenneth Arrow    
(*) Anthony B. Atkinson    
(*) Robert J. Aumann    
Michael Bruno    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
John Chipman    
Angus S. Deaton    
Gerard Debreu    
Peter Diamond    
Jacques Drèze    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
Jean-Michel Grandmont    
(*) Frank H. Hahn    
Koichi Hamada    
Oliver Hart    
David F. Hendry    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Jean-Jacques Laffont    
Robert E. Lucas    
Rolf Mantel    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
Takashi Negishi    
Michael Rothschild    
Hugo Sonnenschein    

 1982

1982 Officers and Council
President   James Mirrlees
First Vice-President   Herbert Scarf
Second Vice-President   Amartya Sen
Past President   Marc Nerlove
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Anthony B. Atkinson    
(*) Robert J. Aumann    
Christopher Bliss    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
John Chipman    
Angus S. Deaton    
(*) Gerard Debreu    
Peter Diamond    
Avinash K. Dixit    
Jacques Drèze    
Martin Feldstein    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
Jean-Michel Grandmont    
(*) Frank H. Hahn    
Koichi Hamada    
Werner Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Leif Johansen    
Leonid Kantorovich    
Rolf Mantel    
Andreu Mas-Colell    
Takashi Negishi    
Michael Rothschild    
Eytan Sheshinski    
Hugo Sonnenschein    
Arnold Zellner    

 1981

1981 Officers and Council
President   Marc Nerlove
First Vice-President   James Mirrlees
Second Vice-President   Herbert Scarf
Past President   John Sargan
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Takeshi Amemiya    
Anthony B. Atkinson    
Robert J. Aumann    
Christopher Bliss    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
John Chipman    
Carl Christ    
(*) Gerard Debreu    
Peter Diamond    
Avinash K. Dixit    
Jacques Drèze    
Martin Feldstein    
Jean-Michel Grandmont    
(*) Frank H. Hahn    
Koichi Hamada    
David F. Hendry    
Leif Johansen    
Leonid Kantorovich    
Rolf Mantel    
Hukukane Nikaido    
Michael Rothschild    
(*) Amartya Sen    
Eytan Sheshinski    
Christopher A. Sims    
Hugo Sonnenschein    
Arnold Zellner    

 1980

1980 Officers and Council
President   John Sargan
First Vice-President   Marc Nerlove
Second Vice-President   James Mirrlees
Past President   Franklin M. Fisher
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Takeshi Amemiya    
Anthony B. Atkinson    
Robert J. Aumann    
Christopher Bliss    
Carl Christ    
Gerard Debreu    
Avinash K. Dixit    
Martin Feldstein    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
Jean-Michel Grandmont    
Koichi Hamada    
David F. Hendry    
Leif Johansen    
Leonid Kantorovich    
Rolf Mantel    
(*) Daniel McFadden    
Hukukane Nikaido    
Michael Rothschild    
(*) Amartya Sen    
Eytan Sheshinski    
Christopher A. Sims    
Hugo Sonnenschein    
Carl Christian von Weizsäcker    
Arnold Zellner    

 1979

1979 Officers and Council
President   Franklin M. Fisher
First Vice-President   John Sargan
Second Vice-President   Marc Nerlove
Past President   János Kornai
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Takeshi Amemiya    
Anthony B. Atkinson    
Robert J. Aumann    
Carl Christ    
Gerard Debreu    
Jacques Drèze    
Martin Feldstein    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
William M. Gorman    
Jean-Michel Grandmont    
David F. Hendry    
Leif Johansen    
Leonid Kantorovich    
Rolf Mantel    
(*) Daniel McFadden    
James Mirrlees    
Takashi Negishi    
Hukukane Nikaido    
Michael Rothschild    
(*) Amartya Sen    
Christopher A. Sims    
Hugo Sonnenschein    
Carl Christian von Weizsäcker    
(*) Menahem Yaari    
Arnold Zellner    

 1978

1978 Officers and Council
President   János Kornai
First Vice-President   Franklin M. Fisher
Second Vice-President   John Sargan
Past President   Lionel McKenzie
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Robert J. Aumann    
Carl Christ    
Gerard Debreu    
Jacques Drèze    
Martin Feldstein    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
William M. Gorman    
Jean-Michel Grandmont    
Werner E. Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Leonid Kantorovich    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
Daniel McFadden    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
James Mirrlees    
Takashi Negishi    
Marc Nerlove    
Hukukane Nikaido    
J.H.G. Olivera    
Amartya Sen    
Robert M. Solow    
Carl Christian von Weizsäcker    
Arnold Zellner    

 1977

1977 Officers and Council
President   Lionel McKenzie
First Vice-President   János Kornai
Second Vice-President   Franklin M. Fisher
Past President   Hirofumi Uzawa
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Robert J. Aumann    
Carl Christ    
Jacques Drèze    
Martin Feldstein    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
William M. Gorman    
Werner E. Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Leif Johansen    
Leonid Kantorovich    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
János Kornai    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Rolf Mantel    
Daniel McFadden    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
James Mirrlees    
Micho Morishima    
Takashi Negishi    
Marc Nerlove    
Hukukane Nikaido    
J.H.G. Olivera    
John Sargan    
Robert M. Solow    
Menahem Yaari    
Arnold Zellner    

 1976

1976 Officers and Council
President   Hirofumi Uzawa
First Vice-President   Lionel McKenzie
Second Vice-President   János Kornai
Past President   Zvi Griliches
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
A. P. Barten    
John Chipman    
Carl Christ    
Franklin M. Fisher    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
William M. Gorman    
Werner E. Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Leif Johansen    
Murray Kemp    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Rolf Mantel    
Daniel McFadden    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Micho Morishima    
Takashi Negishi    
Marc Nerlove    
Hukukane Nikaido    
J.H.G. Olivera    
John Sargan    
Herbert Scarf    
Robert M. Solow    
T.N. Srinivasan    
Carl Christian von Weizsäcker    
Menahem Yaari    

 1975

1975 Officers and Council
President   Zvi Griliches
First Vice-President   Hirofumi Uzawa
Second Vice-President   Lionel McKenzie
Past President   Don Patinkin
Recording Secretary   Charlotte K. Stiglitz
Secretary   Julie P. Gordon
Treasurer   Robert J. Gordon
     
Council    
Anthony B. Atkinson    
A. P. Barten    
John Chipman    
Franklin M. Fisher    
Arthur S. Goldberger    
William M. Gorman    
Werner E. Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Leif Johansen    
Murray Kemp    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
János Kornai    
W.A. Lewis    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Alan S. Manne    
Rolf Mantel    
Daniel McFadden    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Micho Morishima    
Takashi Negishi    
John Sargan    
Herbert Scarf    
Robert M. Solow    
T.N. Srinivasan    
James Tobin    
Carl Christian von Weizsäcker    
Menahem Yaari    

 1974

1974 Officers and Council
President   Don Patinkin
First Vice-President   Zvi Griliches
Second Vice-President   Hirofumi Uzawa
Past President   Roy Radner
Recording Secretary   Charlotte K. Stiglitz
Treasurer   Charlotte K. Stiglitz
Corresponding Secretary   Joseph E. Stiglitz
     
Council    
Anthony B. Atkinson    
A. P. Barten    
Jorge Cauas    
John Chipman    
Jacques Drèze    
Franklin M. Fisher    
William M. Gorman    
Werner E. Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Ken-Ichi Inada    
Leif Johansen    
Murray Kemp    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
W.A. Lewis    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Alan S. Manne    
Daniel McFadden    
Lionel McKenzie    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Micho Morishima    
Takashi Negishi    
John Sargan    
Herbert Scarf    
Robert M. Solow    
T.N. Srinivasan    
James Tobin    
Carl Christian von Weizsäcker    
Menahem Yaari    

 1973

1973 Officers and Council
President   Roy Radner
First Vice-President   Don Patinkin
Second Vice-President   Zvi Griliches
Past President   William M. Gorman
Recording Secretary   Charlotte K. Stiglitz
Treasurer   Charlotte K. Stiglitz
Corresponding Secretary   Joseph E. Stiglitz
     
Council    
Anthony B. Atkinson    
Michael Bruno    
Jorge Cauas    
John Chipman    
Jacques Drèze    
Michael Farrell    
Franklin M. Fisher    
Frank H. Hahn    
Werner E. Hildenbrand    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Ken-Ichi Inada    
Leif Johansen    
Dale W. Jorgenson    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
W.A. Lewis    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Alan S. Manne    
Lionel McKenzie    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
James Mirrlees    
Micho Morishima    
John Sargan    
Herbert Scarf    
Robert M. Solow    
T.N. Srinivasan    
James Tobin    
Hirofumi Uzawa    
Carl Christian von Weizsäcker    
Menahem Yaari    

 1972

1972 Officers and Council
President   William M. Gorman
First Vice-President   Roy Radner
Second Vice-President   Don Patinkin
Past President   Gerard Debreu
Recording Secretary   Charlotte K. Stiglitz
Treasurer   Charlotte K. Stiglitz
Corresponding Secretary   Joseph E. Stiglitz
     
Council    
Kenneth Arrow    
Michael Bruno    
Jorge Cauas    
John Chipman    
Jacques Drèze    
Michael Farrell    
Franklin M. Fisher    
Zvi Griliches    
Frank H. Hahn    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Ken-Ichi Inada    
Leif Johansen    
John Johnston    
Dale W. Jorgenson    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Rolf Mantel    
Lionel McKenzie    
James Mirrlees    
Micho Morishima    
Herbert Scarf    
Amartya Sen    
T.N. Srinivasan    
Jan Tinbergen    
James Tobin    
Hirofumi Uzawa    
Carl Christian von Weizsäcker    
Menahem Yaari    

 1971

1971 Officers and Council
President   Gerard Debreu
First Vice-President   William M. Gorman
Second Vice-President   Roy Radner
Past President   Jacques Drèze
Recording Secretary   Charlotte K. Stiglitz
Treasurer   Charlotte K. Stiglitz
     
Council    
Kenneth Arrow    
Michael Bruno    
Octaviano Campos Salas    
John Chipman    
James Durbin    
Michael Farrell    
Zvi Griliches    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Frank H. Hahn    
Hendrik S. Houthakker    
Ken-Ichi Inada    
John Johnston    
Dale W. Jorgenson    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
János Kornai    
Nissan Liviatan    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Rolf Mantel    
James Mirrlees    
John Sargan    
Herbert Scarf    
Amartya Sen    
Robert M. Solow    
T.N. Srinivasan    
Jan Tinbergen    
James Tobin    
Hirofumi Uzawa    
Carl Christian von Weizsäcker    

 1970

1970 Officers and Council
President   Jacques Drèze
First Vice-President   Henri Theil
Second Vice-President    
Past President   Leonid Hurwicz
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Kenneth Arrow    
Michael Bruno    
Octaviano Campos Salas    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
James Durbin    
William M. Gorman    
Zvi Griliches    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Frank H. Hahn    
Hendrik S. Houthakker    
Ken-Ichi Inada    
Leif Johansen    
John Johnston    
Dale W. Jorgenson    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
János Kornai    
Nissan Liviatan    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Rolf Mantel    
Jacob Marschak    
Guy H. Orcutt    
John Sargan    
Amartya Sen    
Robert M. Solow    
Jan Tinbergen    
James Tobin    
Hirofumi Uzawa    

 1969

1969 Officers and Council
President   Leonid Hurwicz
First Vice-President   Jacques Drèze
Second Vice-President   Gerard Debreu
Past President   Frank H. Hahn
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Kenneth Arrow    
Michael Bruno    
Octaviano Campos Salas    
Enrique Cansado    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
Hollis B. Chenery    
James Durbin    
William M. Gorman    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Hendrik S. Houthakker    
Shinichi Ichimura    
Ken-Ichi Inada    
Leif Johansen    
John Johnston    
Dale W. Jorgenson    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
János Kornai    
Nissan Liviatan    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Jacob Marschak    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Guy H. Orcutt    
John Sargan    
Robert M. Solow    
J. R. N. Stone    

 1968

1968 Officers and Council
President   Frank H. Hahn
First Vice-President   Leonid Hurwicz
Past President   Hendrik S. Houthakker
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Kenneth Arrow    
Michael Bruno    
Octaviano Campos Salas    
Enrique Cansado    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
Hollis B. Chenery    
Gerard Debreu    
Pieter De Wolff    
Jacques Drèze    
William M. Gorman    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Shinichi Ichimura    
Ken-Ichi Inada    
Leif Johansen    
John Johnston    
Dale W. Jorgenson    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
János Kornai    
Nissan Liviatan    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Jacob Marschak    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Marc Nerlove    
Guy H. Orcutt    
John Sargan    
Robert M. Solow    
J. R. N. Stone    

 1967

1967 Officers and Council
President   Hendrik S. Houthakker
First Vice-President   Frank H. Hahn
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Kenneth Arrow    
Marcel Boiteux    
Octaviano Campos Salas    
Enrique Cansado    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
Hollis B. Chenery    
Gerard Debreu    
Pieter De Wolff    
Jacques Drèze    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Shinichi Ichimura    
Leif Johansen    
John Johnston    
Murray C. Kemp    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
János Kornai    
Nissan Liviatan    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Jacob Marschak    
Bagicha S. Minhas    
Marc Nerlove    
Hukukane Nikaido    
John Sargan    
Robert M. Solow    
J. R. N. Stone    
Robert H. Strotz    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1966

1966 Officers and Council
President   Herman O.A. Wold
First Vice-President   Hendrik S. Houthakker
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Marcel Boiteux    
Octaviano Campos Salas    
Enrique Cansado    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
Gerard Debreu    
Pieter De Wolff    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Shinichi Ichimura    
Leif Johansen    
Murray C. Kemp    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
János Kornai    
Nissan Liviatan    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Jacob Marschak    
Pierre Massé    
Micho Morishima    
N. V. A. Narasimham    
Marc Nerlove    
Hukukane Nikaido    
John Sargan    
Robert M. Solow    
J. R. N. Stone    
Robert H. Strotz    
Jan Tinbergen    
James Tobin    

 1965

1965 Officers and Council
President   Micho Morishima
First Vice-President   Herman O.A. Wold
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Maurice Allais    
Kenneth Arrow    
Marcel Boiteux    
Enrique Cansado    
Sukhamoy Chakravarty    
Hollis B. Chenery    
Gerard Debreu    
Carlos E. Dieulefait    
William M. Gorman    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Shinichi Ichimura    
Leif Johansen    
Murray C. Kemp    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Oscar Lange    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Jacob Marschak    
Pierre Massé    
N. V. A. Narasimham    
Marc Nerlove    
Hukukane Nikaido    
Paul A. Samuelson    
Robert M. Solow    
J. R. N. Stone    
Robert H. Strotz    
Jan Tinbergen    
James Tobin    

 1964

1964 Officers and Council
President   Robert M. Solow
First Vice-President   Micho Morishima
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Maurice Allais    
Kenneth Arrow    
Marcel Boiteux    
Enrique Cansado    
Hollis B. Chenery    
Gerard Debreu    
Carlos E. Dieulefait    
Robert Dorfman    
R. C. Geary    
Richard Goodwin    
William M. Gorman    
Leonid Hurwicz    
Shinichi Ichimura    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Oscar Lange    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Pierre Massé    
N. V. A. Narasimham    
Marc Nerlove    
Don Patinkin    
Paul A. Samuelson    
J. R. N. Stone    
Robert H. Strotz    
Jan Tinbergen    
James Tobin    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1963

1963 Officers and Council
President   Edmond Malinvaud
First Vice-President   Robert M. Solow
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Maurice Allais    
Kenneth Arrow    
Marcel Boiteux    
Hollis B. Chenery    
Carlos E. Dieulefait    
Robert Dorfman    
R. C. Geary    
Richard Goodwin    
William M. Gorman    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Hendrik S. Houthakker    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Oscar Lange    
Franco Modigliani    
Micho Morishima    
Giorgio Mortara    
Marc Nerlove    
Don Patinkin    
Paul A. Samuelson    
Robert H. Strotz    
Tun Thin    
Jan Tinbergen    
James Tobin    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1962

1962 Officers and Council
President   Franco Modigliani
First Vice-President   Edmond Malinvaud
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Kenneth Arrow    
Marcel Boiteux    
Octaviano Campos Salas    
Robert Dorfman    
R. C. Geary    
Richard Goodwin    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Hendrik S. Houthakker    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Simon Kuznets    
Oscar Lange    
Pierre Massé    
Micho Morishima    
Giorgio Mortara    
Don Patinkin    
Paul A. Samuelson    
Robert M. Solow    
J. R. N. Stone    
Robert H. Strotz    
Henri Theil    
Tun Thin    
Jan Tinbergen    
James Tobin    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1961

1961 Officers and Council
President   Henri Theil
First Vice-President   Franco Modigliani
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
Maurice Allais    
Kenneth Arrow    
William J. Baumol    
Octaviano Campos Salas    
Ragnar Frisch    
Trygve Haavelmo    
John R. Hicks    
Hendrik S. Houthakker    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Simon Kuznets    
Oscar Lange    
Edmond Malinvaud    
Pierre Massé    
Micho Morishima    
Giorgio Mortara    
Guy H. Orcutt    
Don Patinkin    
Paul A. Samuelson    
Robert M. Solow    
Hans Staehle    
J. R. N. Stone    
Robert H. Strotz    
Tun Thin    
Jan Tinbergen    
James Tobin    

 1960

1960 Officers and Council
President   Lawrence R. Klein
First Vice-President   Henri Theil
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
R. G. D. Allen    
Kenneth Arrow    
Marcel Boiteux    
John R. Hicks    
Jacob Marschak    
Pierre Massé    
Franco Modigliani    
Don Patinkin    
Paul A. Samuelson    
Hans Staehle    

 1959

1959 Officers and Council
President   Marcel Boiteux
First Vice-President   Lawrence R. Klein
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Nancy Ruggles
     
Council    
R. G. D. Allen    
Richard Goodwin    
John R. Hicks    
Jacob Marschak    
Franco Modigliani    
Don Patinkin    
Paul A. Samuelson    
Hans Staehle    
Henri Theil    
James Tobin    
Holbrook Working    

 1958

1958 Officers and Council
President   James Tobin
First Vice-President   Marcel Boiteux
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
R. G. D. Allen    
Ragnar Frisch    
Richard Goodwin    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Harold Hotelling    
Leonid Hurwicz    
P. C. Mahalanobis    
Jacob Marschak    
Henri Theil    
Holbrook Working    

 1957

1957 Officers and Council
President   Trygve Haavelmo
First Vice-President   James Tobin
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
R. G. D. Allen    
Kenneth Arrow    
Marcel Boiteux    
Ragnar Frisch    
Richard Goodwin    
Harold Hotelling    
Leonid Hurwicz    
P. C. Mahalanobis    
Jacob Marschak    
Jan Tinbergen    
Holbrook Working    

 1956

1956 Officers and Council
President   Kenneth Arrow
First Vice-President   Trygve Haavelmo
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
R. G. D. Allen    
Marcel Boiteux    
Ragnar Frisch    
Harold Hotelling    
Leonid Hurwicz    
George M. Kuznets    
P. C. Mahalanobis    
Jacob Marschak    
Richard Stone    
Jan Tinbergen    

 1955

1955 Officers and Council
President   Richard Stone
First Vice-President   Kenneth J. Arrow
Secretary   Richard Ruggles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
R. G. D. Allen    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Lawrence R. Klein    
George M. Kuznets    
P. C. Mahalanobis    
Jacob Marschak    
Jan Tinbergen    
Gerhard Tintner    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1954

1954 Officers and Council
President   Wassily Leontief
First Vice-President   Richard Stone
Secretary   Rosson L. Cardwell
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni    
Trygve Haavelmo    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
George M. Kuznets    
P. C. Mahalanobis    
René Roy    
Jan Tinbergen    
Gerhard Tintner    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1953

1953 Officers and Council
President   René Roy
First Vice-President   Wassily Leontief
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni    
Ragnar Frisch    
John R. Hicks    
Lawrence R. Klein    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
P. C. Mahalanobis    
Paul A. Samuelson    
Jan Tinbergen    
Gerhard Tintner    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1952

1952 Officers and Council
President   Paul A. Samuelson
First Vice-President   René Roy
Secretary   William B. Simpson
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
R. G. D. Allen    
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni    
Colin Clark    
Griffith C. Evans    
Ragnar Frisch    
John R. Hicks    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
Simon Kuznets    
Wassily Leontief    
Jan Tinbergen    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1951

1951 Officers and Council
President   R. G. D. Allen
First Vice-President   Paul A. Samuelson
Secretary   William B. Simpson
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni    
Colin Clark    
François Divisia    
Griffith C. Evans    
Ragnar Frisch    
John R. Hicks    
Tjalling C. Koopmans    
Simon Kuznets    
Wassily Leontief    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1950

1950 Officers and Council
President   Tjalling C. Koopmans
First Vice-President   R. G. D. Allen
Secretary   William B. Simpson
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni    
Colin Clark    
François Divisia    
Ragnar Frisch    
John R. Hicks    
Simon Kuznets    
Oscar Lange    
Wassily Leontief    
Paul A. Samuelson    
Herman O.A. Wold    

 1949

1949 Officers and Council
President   Charles F. Roos
First Vice-President   Ragnar Frisch
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni    
Colin Clark    
John R. Hicks    
Simon Kuznets    
Oscar Lange    
Jacob Marschak    
Giorgio Mortara    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    

 1948

1948 Officers and Council
President   Jan Tinbergen
First Vice-President   Charles F. Roos
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Arthur L. Bowley    
Colin Clark    
Simon Kuznets    
Jacob Marschak    
Giorgio Mortara    
René Roy    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    

 1947

1947 Officers and Council
President   Jacob Marschak
First Vice-President   Jan Tinbergen
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Arthur L. Bowley    
Irving Fisher    
Ragnar Frisch    
Harold Hotelling    
Giorgio Mortara    
Charles F. Roos    
René Roy    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    

 1946

1946 Officers and Council
President   Lord Keynes
First Vice-President   Jacob Marschak
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit    
Arthur L. Bowley    
Irving Fisher    
Ragnar Frisch    
Harold Hotelling    
Giorgio Mortara    
Charles F. Roos    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    
Jan Tinbergen    

 1945

1945 Officers and Council
President   Jacob Marschak
First Vice-President   Jan Tinbergen
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Arthur L. Bowley    
Irving Fisher    
Ragnar Frisch    
Harold Hotelling    
Lord Keynes    
Giorgio Mortara    
Charles F. Roos    
René Roy    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    

 1944

1944 Officers and Council
President   Lord Keynes
First Vice-President   Jacob Marschak
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit    
Arthur L. Bowley    
Irving Fisher    
Ragnar Frisch    
Harold Hotelling    
Giorgio Mortara    
Charles F. Roos    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    
Jan Tinbergen    

 1943

1943 Officers and Council
President   Wesley C. Mitchell
First Vice-President   Jan Tinbergen
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit   Albert Aupetit
Arthur L. Bowley   Arthur L. Bowley
Irving Fisher   Irving Fisher
Ragnar Frisch   Ragnar Frisch
Harold Hotelling   Harold Hotelling
Lord Keynes   Lord Keynes
Giorgio Mortara   Giorgio Mortara
Charles F. Roos   Charles F. Roos
Joseph A. Schumpeter   Joseph A. Schumpeter

 1942

1942 Officers and Council
President   Wesley C. Mitchell
First Vice-President   Jan Tinbergen
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit    
Arthur L. Bowley    
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni    
Irving Fisher    
Ragnar Frisch    
Harold Hotelling    
John Maynard Keynes    
Charles F. Roos    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    

 1941

1941 Officers and Council
President   Joseph A. Schumpeter
First Vice-President   Jan Tinbergen
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit   Albert Aupetit
Arthur L. Bowley   Arthur L. Bowley
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni   Costantino Bresciani-Turroni
Irving Fisher   Irving Fisher
Ragnar Frisch   Ragnar Frisch
Harold Hotelling   Harold Hotelling
John Maynard Keynes   John Maynard Keynes
Charles F. Roos   Charles F. Roos

 1940

1940 Officers and Council
President   Joseph A. Schumpeter
First Vice-President   Jan Tinbergen
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit   Albert Aupetit
Arthur L. Bowley   Arthur L. Bowley
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni   Costantino Bresciani-Turroni
Irving Fisher   Irving Fisher
Ragnar Frisch   Ragnar Frisch
John Maynard Keynes   John Maynard Keynes
Charles F. Roos   Charles F. Roos
F. Zeuthen   F. Zeuthen

 1939

1939 Officers and Council
President   Arthur L. Bowley
First Vice-President   Joseph A. Schumpeter
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit   Albert Aupetit
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni   Costantino Bresciani-Turroni
Irving Fisher   Irving Fisher
Ragnar Frisch   Ragnar Frisch
John Maynard Keynes   John Maynard Keynes
Charles F. Roos   Charles F. Roos
F. Zeuthen   F. Zeuthen

 1938

1938 Officers and Council
President   Arthur L. Bowley
First Vice-President   Joseph A. Schumpeter
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit    
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni    
Irving Fisher    
Ragnar Frisch    
John Maynard Keynes    
Charles F. Roos    
Wl. Zawadzki    
F. Zeuthen    

 1937

1937 Officers and Council
President   Harold Hotelling
First Vice-President   Arthur L. Bowley
Secretary   Alfred Cowles
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit    
Costantino Bresciani-Turroni    
Irving Fisher    
Ragnar Frisch    
John Maynard Keynes    
Charles F. Roos    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    
Wl. Zawadzki    
F. Zeuthen    

 1936

1936 Officers and Council
President   Harold Hotelling
First Vice-President   Arthur L. Bowley
Secretary   Charles F. Roos
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit    
Gustavo Del Vecchio    
Irving Fisher    
Ragnar Frisch    
John Maynard Keynes    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    
Wl. Zawadzki    
F. Zeuthen    

 1935

1935 Officers and Council
President   François Divisia
First Vice-President   Joseph A. Schumpeter
Secretary   Charles F. Roos
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Albert Aupetit    
Arthur L. Bowley    
Gustavo Del Vecchio    
Irving Fisher    
Ragnar Frisch    
John Maynard Keynes    
Wl. Zawadzki    
F. Zeuthen    

 1934

1934 Officers and Council
President   Irving Fisher
First Vice-President   François Divisia
Secretary   Charles F. Roos
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Arthur L. Bowley    
Gustavo Del Vecchio    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    
E. B. Wilson    
Wl. Zawadzki    

 1933

1933 Officers and Council
President   Irving Fisher
First Vice-President   François Divisia
Secretary   Charles F. Roos
Treasurer   Alfred Cowles
     
Council    
Arthur L. Bowley    
Joseph A. Schumpeter    
E. B. Wilson    
Wl. Zawadzki    

Back