The Econometric Society An International Society for the Advancement of Economic Theory in its Relation to Statistics and Mathematics
Home Contacts
Econometrica

New Journals

Econometrica
Editorial Board
Journal News

Monograph Series

In Memoriam


In Memory of Fellows of the Econometric Society

Please send updates and corrections to the General Manager at sashi@econometricsociety.org.

 

Johan Gustav Akerman, Elected 1950

Maurice Allais, Elected 1949

R.G.D. Allen, Elected 1935

Luigi Amoroso, Elected 1933

Oskar N. Anderson, Elected 1933

Albert K. Ando, Elected 1966

G. Christopher Archibald, Elected 1976

Albert Aupetit, Elected 1933

Pietro Balestra, Elected 1971

Jeffrey S. Banks, Elected 1996

T. Barna, Elected 1952 

Gary S. Becker, Elected 1967

Yoram Ben-Porath, Elected 1976

Ragnar Bentzel, Elected 1970

Abram Bergson, Elected 1949

Albert R. Bergstrom, Elected 1971

Duncan Black, Elected 1980

P. Boninsegni, Elected 1933

Karl Borch, Elected 1963

Arthur L. Bowley, Elected 1933

Dorothy S. Brady, Elected 1950

Constantino Bresciani-Turroni, Elected 1935

Michael Bruno, Elected 1967

Arthur F. Burns, Elected 1948

David Cass, Elected 1972

Bernard Chait, Elected 1949

Sukhamoy Chakravarty, Elected 1969

Abraham Charnes, Elected 1959

Hollis Chenery, Elected 1958

Colin Clark, Elected 1944

J. M. Clark, Elected 1947

Robert W. Clower, Elected 1978

Clement Colson, Elected 1933

Alfred Cowles, Elected 1937

William Leonard Crum, Elected 1939

Richard M. Cyert, Elected 1977

George Dantzig, Elected 1953

Georges Darmois, Elected 1952

Harold Thayer Davis, Elected 1939

Otto Davis, Elected 1978

Bruno de Finetti, Elected 1961

Morris H. de Groot, Elected 1979

P. de Wolff, Elected 1956

Gerard Debreu, Elected 1954

Gustavo del Vecchio, Elected 1933

J. B. Derksen, Elected 1948

Francois Divisia, Elected 1933

Evsey D. Domar, Elected 1968

Robert Dorfman, Elected 1955

Rudiger Dornbusch, Elected 1978

Paul H. Douglas, Elected 1944

James S. Duesenberry, Elected 1966

James Durbin, Elected 1967

Otto Eckstein, Elected 1969

Luigi Einaudi, Elected 1948

Robert Eisner, Elected 1962

Griffith C. Evans, Elected 1933

Mordecai Ezekiel, Elected 1935

Michael J. Farrell, Elected 1962

Nikolai P. Fedorenko, Elected 2971

William Fellner, Elected 1970

Irving Fisher, Elected 1933

Walter Fisher, Elected 1967

Eralso Fossati, Elected 1956

R. Maurice Fréchet, Elected 1950

Milton Friedman, Elected 1949

Irwin Friend, Elected 1976

Ragnar Frisch, Elected 1933

Karl A. Fox, Elected 1959

David Gale, Elected 1965

Robert Charles Geary, Elected 1951

Nicholas Georgescu-Roegen, Elected 1950

Louis-Andre Gerard-Varet, Elected 1990

Louis Gevers, Elected 1986

Robert Gibrat, Elected 1948

Corrado Gini, Elected 1933

Arthur S. Goldberger, Elected 1964

Stephen M. Goldfeld, Elected 1973

Richard M. Goodwin, Elected 1951

W. M. Gorman, Elected 1961

Clive Granger, Elected 1972

Zvi Griliches, Elected 1964

Birgit Grodal, Elected 1981

Trygve Haavelmo, Elected 1944

Gottfried Haberler, Elected 1933

Frank H. Hahn, Elected 1961, President 1968

A.F. Hanau, Elected 1968

Edward J. Hannan, Elected 1966

Alvin H. Hansen, Elected 1950

Bent Hansen, Elected 1958

R. F. Harrod, Elected 1951

John C. Harsanyi, Elected 1968

Friedrich S. Hayek, Elected 1947

Earl O. Heady, Elected 1964

J. R. Hicks, Elected 1937

Clifford Hildreth, Elected 1953

Jack Hirshleifer, Elected 1985

Charles J. Hitch, Elected 1968

Harold Hotelling, Elected 1933

Hendrik S. Houthakker, Elected 1952, President 1967

Leonid Hurwicz, Elected 1947, President 1969

Ken-Ichi Inada, Elected 1968

William Jaffe, Elected 1963

Leif Johansen, Elected 1966

Harry G. Johnson, Elected 1972

John Johnston, Elected 1963

Nicholas Kaldor, Elected 1945

Michal Kalecki, Elected 1944

Morton I. Kamien, Elected 1996

Leonid V. Kantorovich, Elected 1972

Sir Maurice Kendall, Elected 1949

John Maynard Keynes, Elected 1933

Lawrence R. Klein, Elected 1948, President 1960

N.D. Kondratieff, Elected 1933

Heinz König, Elected 1986

A.A. Konus, Elected 1975

Tjalling C. Koopmans, Elected 1939

Irving B. Kravis, Elected 1979

Wilhelm Krelle, Elected 1963

Edwin Kuh, Elected 1965

Simon S. Kuznets, Elected 1939

Jean-Jacques Laffont, Elected 1978

Kelvin J. Lancaster, Elected 1972

Oscar Lange, Elected 1938

Wassily Leontief, Elected 1939

Abba P. Lerner, Elected 1948

Erik Lindahl, Elected 1947

John Lintner, Elected 1970

Ta-Chung Liu, Elected 1965

R. Duncan Luce, Elected 2009

G. S. Maddala, Elected 1975

P.C. Mahalanobis, Elected 1949

Alan S. Manne, Elected 1960

Edwin Mansfield, Elected 1969

Rolf Mantel, Elected 1976

Jacob Marschak, Elected 1935

Michael Maschler, Elected 1989

Pierre Benjamin Daniel Masse, Elected 1954

Richard D. McKelvey, Elected 1994

Lionel McKenzie, Elected 1958

John McMillan, Elected 1997

Jean-Francois Mertens, Elected 1981

Lloyd A. Metzler, Elected 1948

John R. Meyer, Elected 1966 

Merton H. Miller, Elected 1975

Frederick Cecil Mills, Elected 1939

Jacob Mincer, Elected 1972

Bagicha Singh Minhas, Elected 1973

Wesley C. Mitchel, Elected 1933

Kazuo Mizutani, Elected 1955

Franco Modigliani, Elected 1949

Henry L. Moore, Elected 1933

Oskar Morgenstern, Elected 1950

Michio Morishima, Elected 1958

Giorgio Mortara, Elected 1937

Dale Mortensen, Elected 1978 

Jacob I. Mosak, Elected 1945

Jan Mossin, Elected 1973

John Muth, Elected 1968

Gunnar Myrdal, Elected 1939

Andre Nataf, Elected 1964

Hans Philip Neisser, Elected 1954

Jerzy Neyman, Elected 1950

Hukukane Nikaido, Elected 1962

Bertil Ohlin, Elected 1945

Arthur Okun, Elected 1970

Don Patinkin, Elected 1953

Hans Peter, Elected 1956

A.W. Phillips, Elected 1964

Jacques J. Polak, Elected 1952

John Trout III Rader, Elected 1978

Olav Reiersol, Elected 1952

Umberto Ricci, Elected 1933

Charles F. Roos, Elected 1933

Sherwin Rosen, Elected 1976

Robert W. Rosenthal, Elected 1986

Rene Roy, Elected 1937

M. Jacques Rueff, Elected 1933

Richard Ruggles, Elected 1955

Wieslaw Sadowski, Elected 1970

John Denis Sargan, Elected 1963

Paul Samuelson, Elected 1944, President 1952

Erich Schneider, Elected 1933

Henry Schultz, Elected 1933

Joseph A. Schumpeter, Elected 1933

G. L. S. Shackle, Elected 1959

Ronald W. Shepard, Elected 1970

Walter A. Shewhart, Elected 1948

Herbert A Simon, Elected 1954

Arthur Smithies, Elected 1947

Hans Staehle, Elected 1937

Lord Josiah Charles Stamp, Elected 1938

George J. Stigler, Elected 1966

Sir J. Richard Stone, Elected 1945

Robert H. Strotz, Elected 1959

Robert Summers, Elected 1989

Paul Taubman, Elected 1977

Henri Theil, Elected 1955

J. Tinbergen, Elected 1933

Gerhard Tintner, Elected 1939

James Tobin, Elected 1952

Leo Tornqvist, Elected 1951

Witold Trzeciakowski, Elected 1978

Amos Tversky, Elected 1993

P.J. Verdoorn, Elected 1953

William Vickrey, Elected 1967

Felice Vinci, Elected 1933

Karl Vind, Elected 1970

John von Neumann, Elected 1947

Abraham Wald, Elected 1939

Sir Alan Walters, Elected 1971

Tsunehiko Watanabe, Elected 1970

Frederick V. Waugh, Elected 1947

Halbert L. White, Elected 1983

Samuel S. Wilks, Elected 1947

Edwin B. Wilson, Elected 1933

Herman Wold, Elected 1946

Jacob O.A. Wolfowitz, Elected 1957

Elmer J. Working, Elected 1945

Holbrook Working, Elected 1947

Sewall Wright, Elected 1978

Theodore O. Yntema, Elected 1938

Yves Younčs, Elected 1978

Wladyslaw M. Zawadzki, Elected 1933

Arnold Zellner, Elected 1965

Frederik L. B. Zeuthen, Elected 1933


Go back

Go to top
Membership



Email me my password
Join/Renew
Change your address
Register for password
Require login:
Amend your profile
E-mail Alerting
The Society
About the Society
Society News
Society Reports
Officers
Fellows
Members
Regions
Meetings
Future Meetings
Past Meetings
Meeting Announcements
Google
web this site
   
Wiley-Blackwell
Site created and maintained by Wiley-Blackwell.
Comments? Contact customsiteshelp@wiley.com
To view our Privacy Policy, please click here.